Welcome to Undiecar Championship season 10!

This season we are sticking with the tried and proven IR05 Indycar, Silverado 2013 truck and Radical SR8 combo we used last season. As always, all cars and tracked used in our main championship are free on iRacing.

The championship will feature nine rounds, three of which will be held on ovals, with the best seven points scoring races to count. So if you miss a week, don’t like that weeks car/track or have a really bad day, you will still be able to have a good result at the end of the season.

Things to know

Division 2

Anyone with an iRating below 2000 (average of oval/road licenses) at the start of the season will be allowed to gain points in both the main championship and a Division 2 championship. Previous winners of an Undiecar Championship are automatically placed in Division 1. Divisions are calculated based on the official iRacing statistics from the day of the first race of the season (oval driver stats | road driver stats).

Championship

Pos Name Num Country Inc Pts
1 Steven Brumfield 45 Germany 87 332
2 Olivier Dean2 5 France 42 238
3 Matt Tempest 8 United Kingdom 48 214
4 Kevin Kolsche (Div 2) 910 Germany 43 194
5 Sven Deml 43 Germany 42 184
6 Andreas Robertsson 25 Sweden 49 177
7 Bruno Le Doare 307 France 11 176
8 Ryan Hellyer 27 New Zealand 61 159
9 Andreas Stiefl (Div 2) 11 Germany 101 142
10 Frank Oosterhuis 26 Netherlands 7 140
11 Frederico Stocker (Div 2) 9 Switzerland 60 131
12 Thomas Lademann 14 Switzerland 60 131
13 Gregor Ajd (Div 2) 4 Switzerland 65 105
14 Nadir Rinderknecht (Div 2) 92 Switzerland 70 105
15 Renzo A. Olivieri 93 Italy 23 90
16 Markus Römer 62 Germany 4 87
17 Alaric van den Bos (Div 2) 72 Netherlands 57 79
18 Aron Kertesz (Div 2) 76 Hungary 69 68
19 Auke Haarsma 29 Netherlands 79 66
20 Matt Fretwell 97 United Kingdom 6 61
21 Hugo Olsson (Div 2) 13 86 60
22 Henry Bennett 41 United Kingdom 29 58
23 Jack Godden 22 United Kingdom 9 50
24 James N Payne 63 United Kingdom 35 49
25 Marco Juen (Div 2) 37 Switzerland 64 47
26 Jens Roecher 76 Germany 47 45
27 Franz Josef Stumm (Div 2) 20 32 43
28 Connor Welsh (Div 2) 35 United Kingdom 98 42
29 Robert Witte (Div 2) 31 Netherlands 10 36
30 Johnny Sykes (Div 2) 15 30 36
31 Bruce Johnson (Div 2) 00 United Kingdom 90 33
32 Michael Jongbloed 52 Germany 4 30
33 Josu Solaguren (Div 2) 057 Spain 16 27
34 Vincent Bluthenthal 22 United States 38 26
35 Jos Haarsma (Div 2) 19 Netherlands 68 26
36 Maik Albrecht (Div 2) 6 Germany 94 22
37 Ross Goodacre (Div 2) 09 Canada 28 21
38 Patrick Berthelot (Div 2) 44 30 21
39 Timothy Madonna (Div 2) 25 1 18
40 Patrick Luzius (Div 2) 23 German 21 18
41 Nikolay Ladushkin 212 Russian Federation 25 16
42 Mats Sjoblom (Div 2) 23 Sweden 40 15
43 Paul G Crabb (Div 2) 2 United Kingdom 26 9
44 Andrew-Adair Saunders (Div 2) 4 Germany 26 8
45 Paul Hendrix (Div 2) 10 Netherlands 14 6
46 Matthew Overton (Div 2) 28 Afghanistan 46 5
47 Gerald Hefley (Div 2) 28 4 3

Schedule

# Event FP1 Qual Race 1 Race 2
1 Indycars at Silverstone 18:40 GMT Tuesday
Jun 18th 2019
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Jun 18th 2019
19:40 GMT Tuesday
Jun 18th 2019
2 Radicals at Okayama short 18:00 GMT Tuesday
Jun 25th 2019
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Jun 25th 2019
19:40 GMT Tuesday
Jun 25th 2019
20:20 GMT Tuesday
Jun 25th 2019
3 Trucks at Pocono oval 18:10 GMT Tuesday
Jul 2nd 2019
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Jul 2nd 2019
19:35 GMT Tuesday
Jul 2nd 2019
4 Daytona 400 18:20 GMT Tuesday
Jul 16th 2019
19:45 GMT Tuesday
Jul 16th 2019
19:55 GMT Tuesday
Jul 16th 2019
5 Radicals at Phoenix road 18:00 GMT Tuesday
Jul 23rd 2019
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Jul 23rd 2019
19:40 GMT Tuesday
Jul 23rd 2019
20:20 GMT Tuesday
Jul 23rd 2019
6 Trucks at Summit Point 18:40 GMT Tuesday
Aug 6th 2019
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Aug 6th 2019
19:40 GMT Tuesday
Aug 6th 2019
7 Charlotte 300 18:10 GMT Tuesday
Aug 13th 2019
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Aug 13th 2019
19:35 GMT Tuesday
Aug 13th 2019
8 Radicals at Silverstone International 18:00 GMT Tuesday
Aug 27th 2019
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Aug 27th 2019
19:40 GMT Tuesday
Aug 27th 2019
20:20 GMT Tuesday
Aug 27th 2019
9 Trucks at Michigan 18:00 GMT Tuesday
Sep 10th 2019
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Sep 10th 2019
19:35 GMT Tuesday
Sep 10th 2019

Points system

At the conclusion of each race, the top finishers will score points towards the drivers championship, according to the following scale:

1st: 20 points
2nd: 18 points
3rd: 16 points
4th: 14 points
5th: 12 points
6th: 10 points
7th: 9 points
8th: 8 points
9th: 7 points
10th: 6 points
11th: 5 points
12th: 4 points
13th: 3 points
14th: 2 points
15th: 1 points

Bonus points will be awarded for pole position, fastest lap in each event and least incidents in each event (must not be more than one lap down on the leader of their class).