Welcome to Undiecar Championship season 14!

This season we are bringing back the popular Riley MKXX Daytona prototypes, introducing the exciting Legacy Pro Mazda and keeping the trusty NASCAR Chevrolet Silverado Truck (circa 2013). As always, all cars and tracks used in our main championship are free on iRacing.

The championship will feature nine rounds including both ovals and road courses, with the best seven points scoring races to count. So if you miss a week, don’t like that weeks car/track or have a really bad day, you will still be able to have a good result at the end of the season.

Things to know

Division 2

Anyone with an iRating below 2000 (average of oval/road licenses) at the start of the season will be allowed to gain points in both the main championship and a Division 2 championship. Previous winners of an Undiecar Championship are automatically placed in Division 1. Divisions are calculated based on the official iRacing statistics from after the last race of season 12 (oval driver stats | road driver stats).

Bonus points

We will have 2 points for each bonus, and the bonuses will be for pole position, leading a race lap (per race, calculated when crossing the start/finish line), least incidence in each race and fastest lap.

Championship

Pos Name Num Country R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts Inc
1 Steven Brumfield 45 Germany 89 92 98 56 95 430 46
2 Sven Deml 43 Germany 111 95 92 298 39
3 Albert Molinero 19 Spain 56 60 72 12 58 258 37
4 Andrew Z Wood 32 United States 0 83 72 80 235 42
5 Frank Oosterhuis (Div 2) 26 Netherlands 36 0 44 50 70 200 61
6 Teemu Vaskilampi 606 Finland 89 68 24 181 21
7 Andreas Robertsson 25 Sweden 12 72 35 42 19 180 70
8 Kevin Kolsche 910 Germany 0 103 16 60 179 53
9 Vincent Bluthenthal 22 United States 18 66 22 38 24 168 66
10 Ryan Hellyer 27 New Zealand 44 29 20 62 155 42
11 Connor Welsh (Div 2) 35 United Kingdom 19 42 36 24 13 134 68
12 Aron Kertesz 76 Hungary 16 54 62 132 25
13 Thomas Lademann 14 Switzerland 20 18 41 6 36 121 49
14 Patrick Luzius 23 German 36 83 119 14
15 Jordan Brubaker (Div 2) 13 United States 40 0 14 0 64 118 77
16 Auke Haarsma 29 Netherlands 50 0 27 39 116 121
17 Oisín Walsh 19 Iceland 107 107 0
18 Octavio Rondoletto 48 Argentina 57 25 0 82 53
19 Bruce Johnson (Div 2) 00 United Kingdom 12 36 4 11 16 79 44
20 Mario Babić 17 Germany 0 0 75 75 47
21 Franz Josef Stumm 20 Germany 4 48 22 74 18
22 Pascal Filotto 27 Canada 24 6 42 72 47
23 Heiko Krüger (Div 2) 86 38 30 0 68 8
24 Matt Fretwell 97 United Kingdom 18 50 68 18
25 Alaric van den Bos (Div 2) 72 Netherlands 0 15 0 29 8 52 84
26 Josu Solaguren (Div 2) 057 Spain 24 26 50 48
27 Richard Lynch (Div 2) 25 United States 20 28 48 34
28 Jos Haarsma 19 Netherlands 9 28 37 48
29 John Mchutchison 69 United Kingdom 36 36 9
30 Markus Härtel (Div 2) 242 Germany 5 0 30 35 15
31 Robert Witte 31 Netherlands 0 3 15 15 33 43
32 Markus Kramer (Div 2) 103 Germany 8 7 3 15 33 57
33 Maximilian Bandion 4 32 32 29
34 Florian Büscher 51 4 24 3 31 61
35 Massimo Bottello (Div 2) 6 26 26 6
36 Kevin Firlein (Div 2) 97 United States 24 24 8
37 Barry West 27 United Kingdom 23 23 0
38 Renzo A. Olivieri 93 Italy 20 20 11
39 Bruno Le Doare 307 France 16 16 0
40 Kasper Tilsted (Div 2) 420 10 0 10 15
41 Michael Donlan (Div 2) 29 0 0 10 10 29
42 James N Payne (Div 2) 63 United Kingdom 9 0 9 32
43 Jon González (Div 2) 15 2 2 31
44 Henry Bennett 41 United Kingdom 1 1 15
45 Richard Ross (Div 2) 54 United States 0 0 0
46 Luis Morga (Div 2) 15 0 0 0
47 Stuart John (Div 2) 81 UK 0 0 0 0
48 Alex Duclos (Div 2) 11 0 0 0
49 Kevin Seal (Div 2) 007 0 0 0
50 Brian Larson3 (Div 2) 11 0 0 0
51 Richard Franco (Div 2) 73 0 0 0
52 Richard Valli (Div 2) 69 United States 0 0 4
53 Patrick Berthelot (Div 2) 44 0 0 5
54 Jake C. Fisher (Div 2) 22 0 0 7
55 Dennis Donlan (Div 2) 6 0 0 0 8
56 Marcus Frerich (Div 2) 74 0 0 9
57 Rémy LeLouarne 34 France 0 0 0 0 18
58 Jahaan Noble (Div 2) 17 0 0 35

Schedule

#EventFP1QualRace 1Race 2
1Pro Mazda’s at Summit Point18:00 GMT Tuesday
Jun 9th 2020
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Jun 9th 2020
19:40 GMT Tuesday
Jun 9th 2020
20:10 GMT Tuesday
Jun 9th 2020
2Trucks at Charlotte oval18:00 GMT Tuesday
Jun 16th 2020
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Jun 16th 2020
19:35 GMT Tuesday
Jun 16th 2020
3Riley’s at Laguna Seca18:00 GMT Tuesday
Jun 23rd 2020
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Jun 23rd 2020
19:40 GMT Tuesday
Jun 23rd 2020
20:10 GMT Tuesday
Jun 23rd 2020
4Pro Mazda at USA Speedway18:00 GMT Tuesday
Jul 7th 2020
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Jul 7th 2020
19:35 GMT Tuesday
Jul 7th 2020
5Cadillacs at Charlotte Roval19:30 GMT Tuesday
Jul 14th 2020
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Jul 14th 2020
19:40 GMT Tuesday
Jul 14th 2020
20:10 GMT Tuesday
Jul 14th 2020
6Riley’s at Okayama short18:00 GMT Tuesday
Jul 21st 2020
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Jul 21st 2020
19:40 GMT Tuesday
Jul 21st 2020
20:10 GMT Tuesday
Jul 21st 2020
7Pro Mazda’s at Tsukuba18:00 GMT Tuesday
Aug 4th 2020
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Aug 4th 2020
19:40 GMT Tuesday
Aug 4th 2020
20:10 GMT Tuesday
Aug 4th 2020
8Trucks at Phoenix oval18:00 GMT Tuesday
Aug 18th 2020
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Aug 18th 2020
19:35 GMT Tuesday
Aug 18th 2020
9Riley’s at Silverstone National18:00 GMT Tuesday
Sep 1st 2020
19:30 GMT Tuesday
Sep 1st 2020
19:40 GMT Tuesday
Sep 1st 2020
20:10 GMT Tuesday
Sep 1st 2020

Points system

At the conclusion of each race, the top finishers will score points towards the drivers championship, according to the following scale:

1st: 33 points
2nd: 30 points
3rd: 27 points
4th: 24 points
5th: 22 points
6th: 20 points
7th: 18 points
8th: 16 points
9th: 14 points
10th: 12 points
11th: 10 points
12th: 9 points
13th: 8 points
14th: 7 points
15th: 6 points
16th: 5 points
17th: 4 points
18th: 3 points
19th: 2 points
20th: 1 points

Gallery