Welcome to Undiecar Championship season 8!

Format changes from season 7 include the addition of some sprint/feature format races, some competition caution road course events, use of the Cadillac CTS-V, NASCAR Cup cars and NASCAR trucks. All cars used will be free on iRacing.

The championship will be made up of four ovals and six road courses, with the best seven points scoring races to count. So if you miss a week, don’t like that weeks car/track or have a really bad day, you will still be able to have a good result at the end of the season.

Things to know

Division 2

Anyone with an iRating below 1800 (average of oval/road licenses) at the start of the season will be allowed to gain points in both the main championship and a Division 2 championship. Previous winners of an Undiecar Championship are automatically placed in Division 1. Divisions are calculated based on the official iRacing statistics from the day of the first race of the season (oval driver stats | road driver stats).

Surprise awards

We will be awarding some small awards at the end of the season. Anyone who wins will need to send their postal address to receive their award. Awards include the following:

  1. Overall champion
  2. Division 2 champion
  3. Best crash of season

Points

Pos Driver Total R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10
1 Olivier Dean2 345 28 54 41 55 46   61 60    
2 Nikolay Ladushkin 322   37 64 49 25 30 63 54    
3 James Chesters 243 42   29 18 47 28 42 37    
4 Josu Solaguren 199   30 30 21 30 25 54 9    
5 Vincent Bluthenthal 170 55   18 42   13   42    
6 Matt Tempest (div 2) 168 18 6 42 24     30 48    
7 Bruno Le Doare 147 30 22 41 30 21   3      
8 Ryan Hellyer 134 60   26     36 12      
9 Thomas Lademann 134       36   50 48      
10 Frank Oosterhuis 134   3 42   19 18 36 16    
11 Aron Kertesz (div 2) 121 48 12 30     16 15      
12 Tony Stack 118   16 34 9 4   30 25    
13 Alejandro Yanes 111 6 19 55 15 7 9        
14 Sven Deml 106         58   48      
15 Connor Welsh (div 2) 99 12   15 6   21 15 30    
16 Giovanni Coronin 97 21   44 27 5          
17 Andreas Robertsson 92   24     14   54      
18 Matt Fretwell 92     32   40   8 12    
19 Maximilian Prodohl (div 2 ) 78   42 36              
20 Auke Haarsma (div 2) 78 9   30   12     27    
21 Robbert Bodde 72           54 18      
22 Andrew Z Wood 61       61            
23 Kevin McCarthy 61           61        
24 Markus Gjesdal (div 2) 60   60                
25 Luis Morga 60     18       42      
26 Alaric van den Bos (div 2) 58     22       36      
27
Andrew-Adair Saunders (div 2)
56     13     43        
28 James Payne 55     20   8   27      
29 Mats Sjoblom (div 2) 53     29       24      
30 Justin Hess 50     1   49          
31 Jorge Ordonez Villegas 48   48                
32 Andreas Stiefl 48     18   3 3 24      
33 Steven Brumfield 39   27   12            
34 Tomas Koreny 36 36                  
35 Jack Andereck (Div2) 34             27 7    
36 Alexandre Lemaire (div 2) 33   9 15       9      
37 Rick Hundorfean (div 2) 25 25                  
38 Dave Walsh 23     23              
39 Marc Carpentier2 (div 2) 22 15   7              
40 Ivan Jovic 21             21      
41 Jeffery Oakley (div2) 21             21      
42 Michel Usal (div2) 21               21    
43 Joshua Borje-Bonkows (div 2) 20         2   18      
44 Benjamin Drahn (div 2) 18               18    
45 Chema Hache 16     16              
46 Nick Carty 16         16          
47 Pierre Dionne (div 2) 14     14              
48 Jay Buege (div 2) 12             12      
49 Million Roux Alexandre 7     7              
50 Thomas Tucker (div 2) 7           7        
51 Patrick Berthelot (div 2) 6       3       3    
52 Zach Lambert 3 3                  
53 Rolf Just (div2) 1               1    

Schedule

#EventFP1QualRace 1Race 2
1Cadillacs at Daytona19:40 GMT Tuesday
Dec 11th 2018
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Dec 11th 2018
20:35 GMT Tuesday
Dec 11th 2018
2Trucks at NEW Charlotte roval18:40 GMT Tuesday
Dec 18th 2018
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Dec 18th 2018
20:40 GMT Tuesday
Dec 18th 2018
3Cadillac’s and MX-5’s at Tsukuba19:00 GMT Tuesday
Jan 8th 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Jan 8th 2019
20:35 GMT Tuesday
Jan 8th 2019
21:15 GMT Tuesday
Jan 8th 2019
4Charlotte 30019:10 GMT Tuesday
Jan 15th 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Jan 15th 2019
20:40 GMT Tuesday
Jan 15th 2019
5Radicals at Okayama19:00 GMT Tuesday
Jan 22nd 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Jan 22nd 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Jan 22nd 2019
21:15 GMT Tuesday
Jan 22nd 2019
6DW12’s at Phoenix oval19:40 GMT Tuesday
Jan 29th 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Jan 29th 2019
20:35 GMT Tuesday
Jan 29th 2019
7Cadillac’s and MX-5s at Summit Point19:40 GMT Tuesday
Feb 5th 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Feb 5th 2019
20:40 GMT Tuesday
Feb 5th 2019
8NASCAR Cup cars at Michigan19:40 GMT Tuesday
Feb 12th 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Feb 12th 2019
20:35 GMT Tuesday
Feb 12th 2019
9Radicals at Lime Rock19:00 GMT Tuesday
Feb 19th 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Feb 19th 2019
20:35 GMT Tuesday
Feb 19th 2019
21:15 GMT Tuesday
Feb 19th 2019
10DW12’s at Laguna Seca19:40 GMT Tuesday
Feb 26th 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Feb 26th 2019
20:40 GMT Tuesday
Feb 26th 2019

Points system

At the conclusion of each race, the top finishers will score points towards the drivers championship, according to the following scale:

1st: 20 points
2nd: 18 points
3rd: 16 points
4th: 14 points
5th: 12 points
6th: 10 points
7th: 9 points
8th: 8 points
9th: 7 points
10th: 6 points
11th: 5 points
12th: 4 points
13th: 3 points
14th: 2 points
15th: 1 points

Bonus points will be awarded for pole position, fastest lap in each event and least incidents in each event (must not be more than one lap down on the leader of their class).