Welcome to Undiecar Championship season 8!

Format changes from season 7 include the addition of some sprint/feature format races, some competition caution road course events, use of the Cadillac CTS-V, NASCAR Cup cars and NASCAR trucks. All cars used will be free on iRacing.

The championship will be made up of four ovals and six road courses, with the best seven points scoring races to count. So if you miss a week, don’t like that weeks car/track or have a really bad day, you will still be able to have a good result at the end of the season.

Things to know

Division 2

Anyone with an iRating below 1800 (average of oval/road licenses) at the start of the season will be allowed to gain points in both the main championship and a Division 2 championship. Previous winners of an Undiecar Championship are automatically placed in Division 1. Divisions are calculated based on the official iRacing statistics from the day of the first race of the season (oval driver stats | road driver stats).

Surprise awards

We will be awarding some small awards at the end of the season. Anyone who wins will need to send their postal address to receive their award. Awards include the following:

  1. Overall champion – Olivier Dean2
  2. Division 2 champion – Matt Tempest
  3. Best crash of season – Connor Welsh

Points

Pos Driver Total R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10
1 Olivier Dean2 388 DROP-28 54 DROP-41 55 46   61 60 58 54
2 Nikolay Ladushkin 331   37 64 49 DROP-25 30 63 54 34  
3 James Chesters 273 42   29 DROP-18 47 28 42 37 48  
4 Josu Solaguren 220   30 30 21 30 25 54 DROP-9   30
5 Matt Tempest (div 2) 189 18 6 42 24     30 48   21
6 Vincent Bluthenthal 183 55   18 42   13   42 13  
7 Matt Fretwell 174     32   40   8 12 20 62
8 Ryan Hellyer 162 60   26     36 12   28  
9 Frank Oosterhuis 159   DROP-3 42   19 18 36 16 4 24
10 Aron Kertesz (div 2) 153 48 12 30     16 15   14 18
11 Tony Stack 153   16 34 9 DROP-4   30 25 12 27
12 Alejandro Yanes 148 DROP-6 19 55 15 7 9     6 37
13 Bruno Le Doare 147 30 22 41 30 21   3      
14 Thomas Lademann 134       36   50 48      
15 Steven Brumfield 128   27   12         41 48
16 Sven Deml 115         58   48   9  
17 Auke Haarsma (div 2) 111 9   30   12     27 21 12
18 Andreas Robertsson 103   24     14   54   11  
19 Markus Gjesdal (div 2) 102   60               42
20 Connor Welsh (div 2) 99 12   15 6   21 15 30    
21 Giovanni Coronin 97 21   44 27 5          
22 Maximilian Prodohl (div 2 ) 78   42 36              
23 Andreas Stiefl 76     18   3 3 24   28  
24 Robbert Bodde 72           54 18      
25 Andrew Z Wood 61       61            
26 Kevin McCarthy 61           61        
27 Luis Morga 60     18       42      
28 Alaric van den Bos (div 2) 58     22       36      
29 Andrew-Adair Saunders (div 2) 58     13     43     2  
30 James Payne 55     20   8   27      
31 Mats Sjoblom (div 2) 53     29       24      
32 Justin Hess 50     1   49          
33 Jorge Ordonez Villegas 48   48                
34 Joshua Borje-Bonkows (div 2) 46         2   18   26  
35 Tomas Koreny 36 36                  
36 Jack Andereck (Div2) 35             27 7 1  
37 Alexandre Lemaire (div 2) 33   9 15       9      
38 Rick Hundorfean (div 2) 25 25                  
39 Dave Walsh 23     23              
40 Marc Carpentier2 (div 2) 22 15   7              
41 Ivan Jovic 21             21      
42 Jeffery Oakley (div2) 21             21      
43 Michel Usal (div2) 21               21    
44 Benjamin Drahn (div 2) 18               18    
45 Chema Hache 16     16              
46 Nick Carty 16         16          
47 Daniel Mattos Lobao2 (div 2) 15                   15
48 Pierre Dionne (div 2) 14     14              
49 Sam Sanders 14                 14  
50 Jay Buege (div 2) 12             12      
51 Rolf Just (div2) 10               1   9
52 Million Roux Alexandre 7     7              
53 Thomas Tucker (div 2) 7           7        
54 Gero Encinas 7                 7  
55 Patrick Berthelot (div 2) 6       3       3    
56 Jesper Eriksson2 6                   6
57 Daniel Jimenez (div2) 4                 4  
58 Zach Lambert 3 3                  
59 Jonathan Delgado (div 2) 3                   3

Schedule

# Event FP1 Qual Race 1 Race 2
1 Cadillacs at Daytona 19:40 GMT Tuesday
Dec 11th 2018
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Dec 11th 2018
20:35 GMT Tuesday
Dec 11th 2018
2 Trucks at NEW Charlotte roval 18:40 GMT Tuesday
Dec 18th 2018
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Dec 18th 2018
20:40 GMT Tuesday
Dec 18th 2018
3 Cadillac’s and MX-5’s at Tsukuba 19:00 GMT Tuesday
Jan 8th 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Jan 8th 2019
20:35 GMT Tuesday
Jan 8th 2019
21:15 GMT Tuesday
Jan 8th 2019
4 Charlotte 300 19:10 GMT Tuesday
Jan 15th 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Jan 15th 2019
20:40 GMT Tuesday
Jan 15th 2019
5 Radicals at Okayama 19:00 GMT Tuesday
Jan 22nd 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Jan 22nd 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Jan 22nd 2019
21:15 GMT Tuesday
Jan 22nd 2019
6 DW12’s at Phoenix oval 19:40 GMT Tuesday
Jan 29th 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Jan 29th 2019
20:35 GMT Tuesday
Jan 29th 2019
7 Cadillac’s and MX-5s at Summit Point 19:40 GMT Tuesday
Feb 5th 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Feb 5th 2019
20:40 GMT Tuesday
Feb 5th 2019
8 NASCAR Cup cars at Michigan 19:40 GMT Tuesday
Feb 12th 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Feb 12th 2019
20:35 GMT Tuesday
Feb 12th 2019
9 Radicals at Lime Rock 19:00 GMT Tuesday
Feb 19th 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Feb 19th 2019
20:35 GMT Tuesday
Feb 19th 2019
21:15 GMT Tuesday
Feb 19th 2019
10 DW12’s at Laguna Seca 19:40 GMT Tuesday
Feb 26th 2019
20:30 GMT Tuesday
Feb 26th 2019
20:40 GMT Tuesday
Feb 26th 2019

Points system

At the conclusion of each race, the top finishers will score points towards the drivers championship, according to the following scale:

1st: 20 points
2nd: 18 points
3rd: 16 points
4th: 14 points
5th: 12 points
6th: 10 points
7th: 9 points
8th: 8 points
9th: 7 points
10th: 6 points
11th: 5 points
12th: 4 points
13th: 3 points
14th: 2 points
15th: 1 points

Bonus points will be awarded for pole position, fastest lap in each event and least incidents in each event (must not be more than one lap down on the leader of their class).